SMARTVIEW The next generation interview tool REQUEST A DEMO

Term of Use – Business User

This Privacy Policy is provided for the benefit of customers and clients of SMARTVIEW Interview. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. SMARTVIEW Interview are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, clients and users of our website, providing a safe and secure service. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website, office or emails is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

By using our services, you’ll be agreeing to SMARTVIEW Interviews Privacy Policy.

We respect the privacy and the confidentiality of our customers’ information, particularly our customers’ Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy explains how SMARTVIEW Interview collects, uses, discloses and protects the information we obtain.

Our Personal Information Policy, covers any information that would, by itself, identify any individual such as (not limited to) –  name or address. SMARTVIEW Interview Personal Information Policy will not cover any public information available.

How we collect information that would include Personal Information –

Creating an account
– Full Name, Address, Date of Birth, email & Telephone
– Upload of CV
Completed Video Interview that includes Personal Information
Finance Reports (Business only) which may include personal information
– This is for SMARTVIEW Interview use only.

This information can be accessed by all SMARTVIEW Interview employees, Businesses who may have invited you directly to use SMARTVIEW Interview or Businesses using the CV Database function within SMARTVIEW Interview.

SMARTVIEW Interview also offers Business Users access to our CV Database. The CV Database is a function to allow Business Users to actively search candidates who have signed up to SMARTVIEW Interview. All users of SMARTVIEW Interview, on creating an account are given the option to ensure their data stays private – Enhanced Privacy Mode or Open Mode. Enhanced Privacy ensures only SMARTVIEW Interview can view your Personal Information. Open Mode, is open, any Business User can view your profile. This can be changed at any time either by the account holder or a request into support@smartviewinterview.com

Video Interviews can be viewed by the Account Holder, the Business who has invited the user to attend an interview and the SMARTVIEW Interview Team. Only the completed video will be shared, if responses contain personal information this will be shared too. The Business responsible for the interview will be able to access your Personal Information account holder is in Open Mode.

By completing and uploading a video interview, the user is giving permission for the organisation who invited you and SMARTVIEW Interview above to access this video data.

Third Parties, SMARTVIEW Interview will not share any Personal Information with third parties unless we have consent from the account holder to do so. Those that have approved consent should be aware that their personal information can be downloaded (CV or Video Interview, for example) by Business Users of SMARTVIEW Interview and stored on said Businesses IT systems.

Business Users of SMARTVIEW Interview must agree and adhere to our terms of use prior to access, data sharing outside of their Business is forbidden and those found doing so will have immediate closure of their business account.

Business Transfer, should SMARTVIEW Interview sell its assets, merge or acquire with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer Personal Data. In the instance of a sale of SMARTVIEW Interview, all users will be given the opportunity to remove their details completely from all databases and systems.

Should SMARTVIEW Interview be contacted by Law Enforcement or relevant Government bodies, we have a Legal obligation to share Personal Information. Unless specified by said bodies that we are not to contact you, we will send an email with an alert that your data is being accessed. The email address will be that on your account, we hold no responsibility if the email is not received due to email address being incorrect or held in spam.

How long we keep your data is based on Business Account subscription and access to System. Business Accounts without subscription will be deleted including all content associated with the business account after 90 days. SMARTVIEW Interview will remove any user deletes if the account has laid dormant for three years. Both Business and Users are able to request total deletion of data by sending an email to support@smartviewinterview.com.

Please note that video interviews or CVs that have been downloaded onto their IT Systems will not be deleted. They will have agreed to follow our data policy at subscription and any breech of this contract will be taken seriously by SMARTVIEW Interview.

SMARTVIEW Interview may use Personal Information for marketing purposes. All marketing is conducted internally so no details will be shared with external marketing companies. You can opt out of any marketing by sending an email to support@smartviewinterview.com from the email aligned to your SMARTVIEW Interview account and in the subject heading put – OPT OUT MARKETING. We will ensure within 48 hours of receiving this email that you will no longer receive marketing information.

Removing Personal Information is easy to do should you wish your data to be removed. Either click delete profile in your account or send an email to support@smartviewinterview.com from the email aligned to your SMARTVIEW Interview account and in the subject heading put – DELETE ACCOUNT.
We will ensure that within a 48hour period all your data will completely deleted across all systems.

Please note we will not be able to access or delete any data that has been downloaded by Business users of SMARTVIEW Interview that, at the time of download, it was approved by the account holder that their details could be shared with Businesses with subscription. As noted Businesses who subscribe/d to SMARTVIEW Interview consented and agreed all terms of use which includes the prevention of sharing or selling data outside of the business entity.

SMARTVIEW Interview take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You own the rights to your data, you can

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Request SMARTVIEW Interview to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Request SMARTVIEW Interview to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Bekky Cavender
SMARTVIEW Interview
Belhaven House
65-69 Walton Rd
East Molesey
Surrey
KT8 0DP

If you believe that SMARTVIEW Interview has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data protection act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send an email from the address on your SMARTVIEW Interview account, in the subject heading put PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST. We will endeavour to contact you directly within 48 hours.

SMARTVIEW Interview reserves the right to modify this policy.

If you should have any questions, please contact Bekky Cavender:

65-69 Walton Road
East Molesey
Surrey
KT8 0DP
020 3744 0330 or info@smartviewinterview.com